Royal Court Theatre Announce Cast for Simon Stephens’ Nuclear War

 

unnamed (3)Maureen Beattie, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Gerrome Miller, Beatrice Scirocchi and Andrew Sheridan have been cast in Simon Stephens’ Nuclear War directed by Imogen Knight. It runs in the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Upstairs 19 April 2017 – 6 May 2017 with Press Night on Friday 21 April.

With design by Royal Court Associate Designer Chloe Lamford, lighting by Lee Curran, sound by Peter Rice and composition by Elizabeth Bernholz.

Nuclear War is a play created with a highly visual and physical language. Simon Stephens states on the play text that; ‘All of these words may be spoken by the performers but none of them need to be.’

Stephens has written this play with the intention that the words be interpreted and re-imagined through a highly theatrical and choreographic lens. Nuclear War will be an alternative theatrical experience about a woman, a city, desire and time.

Simon Stephens (Writer)

For the Royal Court: Birdland, Wastwater, Bluebird, Herons, Country Music, Motortown.

Other theatre includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (National/West End/Broadway); Port (Royal Exchange, Manchester/National); Rage (Thalia, Hamburg); Blindsided, On The Shore of the Wide World (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Carmen Disruption (Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg/Almeida); Harper Regan (National); Sea Wall (Bush); Pornography (Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg/Traverse/Birmingham Rep/Tricycle); Punk Rock (Lyric, Hammersmith/Royal Exchange, Manchester); A Doll’s House (& West End), The Cherry Orchard, Songs From Faraway, I Am The Wind (Young Vic); Three Kingdoms (Lyric, Hammersmith/Tallinnand, Munich); Morning (Lyric); Heisenberg (MTC, New York); The Funfair (Home).

Radio includes: Fiver Letters Home to Elizabeth, Digging.

Film includes: Dive, Pornography, Cargese.

Awards include: Tony Award for Best Play, Olivier Award for Best New Play (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time); Theater Heute’s Award (Motortown, Pornography, Wastwater); Manchester Evening News Award for Best Production (Punk Rock); Olivier Award for Best New Play (On The Shore of the Wide World); Pearson Award for Best Play (Port).

Simon is Artistic Associate at the Lyric, Hammersmith and Associate Playwright at the Royal Court. He was also on the board for Paines Plough between 2009 and 2014, and was a writers’ tutor for the Young Writers’ Programme at the Royal Court between 2001 and 2005.

Imogen Knight (Director)

As Movement Director for the Royal Court: Linda, God Bless the Child, The Low Road, A Time To Reap, Love, Love, Love (& Paines Plough), Pests (& Clean Break/Royal Exchange, Manchester/UK Tour).

Other theatre includes: Amadeus, The Threepenny Opera, Les Blancs, I Want My Hat Back, Edward II, Dido, Queen Of Carthage (National); The Emperor, Measure For Measure, Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); Our Ladies Of Perpertual Succour (National Theatre of Scotland, National/UK tour); Red Velvet (Tricycle/West End/St Ann’s Warehouse, New York); Five Finger Exercise (Print Room);  The Skriker (Manchester International Festival/Royal Exchange, Manchester); Carmen Disruption, Little Revolution, Turn of the Screw, King Lear, Filumena, Measure For Measure, When The Rain Stops Falling (Almeida); Hamlet, Blindsided, Cannibals (Royal Exchange, Manchester); In Time O’ Strife, An Appointment with the Wicker Man, The Missing (National Theatre of Scotland);  The Broken Heart, ’Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Globe);  The Crucible (Old Vic);  Arden Of Faversham (RSC); Of Mice & Men, As You LIke It (West Yorkshire Playhouse);  The History Boys, Macbeth (Crucible, Sheffield); Under the Carpet (De Stilte, Holland); OMG! (Sadler’s Wells/Company of Angels/The Place); Penelope (Dramaturgs, Network/Company of Angels); But I Cd Only Whisper, When Five Years Pass (Arcola); One Day When We Were Young, The Sound Of Heavy Rain (Paines Plough);  The Tempest (Watermill); Persuasion (Salisbury Playhouse); Corrie (Lowry/UK Tour); The Snow Queen (Chichester Festival); The Boiler Room (Clean Break); A Doll’s House (Exeter Northcott Theatre); Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep); Success (National with Islington Youth Theatre).

Opera includes: Powder Her Face (ENO); Let’s Make an Opera, The Little Sweep (Malmo Opera).

Television includes: Harlots, Call the Midwife, The Hollow Crown.

Film includes: On Chesil Beach, My Name Is Ruthie Segal, Hear Me Roar.

Imogen is choreographer for filmmaker and animator Jasmin Jordy and has choreographed commercials for Age UK and Childline. Imogen is a visiting lecturer at Central School of Speech and Drama and acted as a mentor, on behalf of Old Vic New Voices, for the young company Snuff Box Theatre on their acclaimed production Bitch Boxer. Imogen has been commissioned to create performance installations for The British Library and Curious Lab – Barbican 2016.

 

Maureen Beattie (Cast)

For the Royal Court: No Quarter, Waiting Room Germany.

Theatre includes: Yerma, The Skin of Our Teeth (Young Vic); The Winter’s Tale, The Cherry Orchard (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); Right Now (Ustinov, Bath/Bush/Traverse); John Gabriel Barclay (Òran Mór); The Jennifer Tremblay Trilogy (Stellar Quines/Edinburgh Festival Fringe); Romeo & Juliet (Rose, Kingston); Noises Off (Old Vic/UK tour); Enquirer, 27, Yer Granny (National Theatre of Scotland); The Master Builder (Minerva, Chichester); The Merry Wives of Windsor, Othello (National); This Wide Night (Soho/Clean Break); Ghosts, Acting Up (Citizens); The Histories, Richard III, Titus Andronicus, The Man Who Came To Dinner, Mary & Lizzie, King Lear, Macbeth, The Constant Couple (RSC); Medea (Theatre Babel/Edinburgh Festival Fringe); Rebecca (UK tour); Small Change (Crucible, Sheffield); The Deep Blue Sea (Playhouse, Nottingham); Candida (Plymouth/Playhouse, Salisbury); Hard to Get, The Widows of Clyth (Traverse).

Film includes: Spores, The List, The Decoy Bride.

Television includes: Outlander, Doctor Who, Vera, Moving On, Midsomer Murders, Doctors, Lewis, The Worst Week of My Life, A Wing & A Prayer, Ruffian Hearts, Taggart, The Long Roads, Bramwell, All Night Long, The Chief, Casualty.

Sharon Duncan-Brewster (Cast)

For the Royal Court: Hope, Yard Gal (& Clean Break), Babies.

Other theatre includes: trade (Young Vic); A Streetcar Named Desire, So Special (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Iphigenia Quartet, Yerma (Gate); Swallow (Traverse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Liverpool Everyman); The El Train (Hoxton Hall); A Few Man Friday’s (Riverside Studios); The Swan, There is a War (National); Tiger Country, Keepers (Hampstead); Detaining Justice, Seize the Day, Category B, Let There Be Love, Playboy of the West Indies (Tricycle); The Horse Marines (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland); Black Crows (Clean Break/Arcola); The Magic Carpet (Lyric, Hammersmith); Blues for Mr Charlie (Talawa/Tricycle/New Wolsey); Dirty Butterfly (Soho); Peepshow (Frantic Assembly/Plymouth/Lyric, Hammersmith); Crave (Paines Plough); The No Boys Cricket Club (Theatre Royal Stratford East).

Television includes: Going Forward, Unforgotten, Cuffs, Cucumber, The Mimic, The Bible, Top Boy, Holby City, EastEnders, Shoot the Messenger, Doctors, Waking the Dead, Babyfather, Bad Girls, Casualty, Body Story, The Bill.

Film includes: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Three & Out.

Radio includes: The FBI’s Most Wanted Woman.

Opera includes: Gaddafi (ENO).

 Gerrome Miller (Cast)

Theatre includes: Something Inside So Strong (Arcola); Children of Killers (NT Connections/Orange Tree).

Film includes: Deep it.

Beatrice Scirocchi (Cast)

Theatre includes: Home (Arcola); The Skriker (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Run, Missing (Engineer Theatre Collective); The Mystae (Hampstead).

 

Andrew Sheridan (Cast)

Theatre includes: By Far the Greatest Team (Monkeywood); The Skriker, Blindsided, Being Friends, Antigone, Jonah & Otto, The Rise & Fall of Little Voice, Across Oka, Port, The Ribcage (Royal Exchange, Manchester); A Breakfast of Eels (Print Room); Henry VI (Globe); The Roundabout Season (& National), One Day When We Were Young, The Sound of Heavy Rain, (Paines Plough); Expectations (Gest); A Thousand Stars Explode in the Sky (Lyric, Hammersmith); Holes in the Skin (Chichester Festival); Skinned (Nuffield).

Television includes: No Offence, Scott & Bailey, The Trials of Jimmy Rose, Peaky Blinders, Homefront, Heartbeat, Kingdom, Cold Blood, Coronation Street, New Street Law, Shameless, Buried, Night Flight, Urban Gothic, Clocking Off.

Film includes: Steven, Control.

Listings Information:

Nuclear War
Text by Simon Stephens
Directed by Imogen Knight
Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court Theatre, Sloane Square, SW1W 8AS
Wednesday 19 April 2017 – Saturday 6 May 2017
Monday – Saturday7.45pm

Extra shows added 9.15pm on 22,24,25,26 & 28 April and 2 (captioned), 3 & 5 May
Thursday & Saturday matinees 3pm (from 27 April)
Captioned Performance 2 May, 7.45pm & 9.15pm
Press Night Friday 21 April, 7pm
Age Guidance 14+ Contains strong language
Standard Tickets £25 (Mondays all seats £12, available from 9am online on the day of performance)
First Look Tickets**£15 – £20 (Wednesday 19 April – Thursday 20 April)

Concessions* £5 off (available in advance for previews and all matinees)

Under 26s* £5 off (available in advance for previews and all matinees)

Access £15 (plus a companion at the same rate)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s